QUESTION

can i receive my ex husbands railroad retirement?.

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2013 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
i was married to my ex husband for almost 14 years ,in our divorce agreement, it states i would get almost 20% of the railroad retirement, I have since remarried and my ex has retired. i called the railroad retirement board and they said NO because i was remarried. it doesn't state anything about not remarrying to be able to collect it, am i entitled to the almost 20%?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Somerville, MA
1 Award
Dear Anonymous,  Based on your questions it appears that 20% of your ex-husbands retirement was not transferred to you via QDRO at the time of retirement. Your question is dependent on the exact terms of your divorce agreement. It is likely that you are still entitled to 20%, but it is necessary to review the language in order to offer any advice. I suggest that you meet with a divorce attorney for assistance. 
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 6:42 PM

Wyckoff Nissenbaum 617-466-6620 somervillelawoffice.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters