QUESTION

Can I receive temporary custody of my daughter if grandma doesn't want guardianship anymore?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2016 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I was in the military and was deployed to Iraq.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Was the guardianship established solely or primarily because you were being deployed? If so, and you are no longer deployed, there would seem to be no need to continue the guardianship. However, you are asking about temporary custody, which may suggest there were other reasons for the guardianship. See counsel of your choice for a detailed conversation on your circumstances and the options that are open for your consideration.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2016 at 6:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters