QUESTION

Can I recieve legal representation for a child support case involving Social Services?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2013 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
I currently owe the Department of Social Services money for child support. My parents are recieving Public Assistance benefits to care for my child, and my child support payments go to my parents and the government.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you are looking for an attorney for no cost, you can find one through various organizations. However, you will not be appointed one by the court. Of course, you can retain a lawyer to represent you in this matter.   Ava G. Gutfriend Law Office of Ava Gutfriend www.gutfriendfamilylaw.com
Answered on Jan 13th, 2013 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters