QUESTION

Can I record my phone visit with my minor child without his/her consent?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
(1) all parties reside in Nevada (2) we have joint-legal custody (3) minor child is 12 years old
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Short answer:  no (probably).  Nevada is a "two party consent" State, and recording conversations without consent of both parties to the conversation could be a criminal law violation.  Sometimes, special rules apply to contact with minors, and sometimes Family Court orders specify that conversations can be recorded.  Before doing so, you should check with qualified counsel.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters