QUESTION

Can I record my wife saying she doesn't want the kids, is leaving me and wants nothing to do with our children?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2016 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
No steps have been taken for divorce but it looks like it's heading that way.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
In California, you cannot record a person without their consent and knowledge. If they leave a message on a recording you can use it. The recorded statements can be used if properly obtained but will not be dispositive of the issue. A judge can make any ruling that is in the best interests of the child. Better to have the other parent agree in writing to a parenting plan that can be filed with the court.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2016 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters