QUESTION

Can I reduce the amount of alimony if my ex has inherented a large sum of money and purchased her own home.

Asked on Jul 15th, 2014 on Family Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
This would certainly constitute a material change in circumstances which could allow you to revisit the spousal support issue.  But it will depend on what court order says, some support is modifiable and some is not.  If the support was agreed upon in a property settlement agreement, sometimes it is for a set amount for a set duration and it may be impossible to alter that, unless the agreement itself says it is modifiable.  If the support was awarded by the court, whether for a set duration or indefinitely, then the court can revisit its own ruling and recalculate the amount of support, if the judge determines that it would be the fairest thing to do. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.    
Answered on Jul 16th, 2014 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters