QUESTION

Can I reduce the amount of spousal support I pay my ex wife per month?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2011 on Child Custody - Oregon
More details to this question:
I pay my ex wife $1400 a month. I was making $68,000. Now I make $496 on unemployment. Can I reduce the amount I pay her?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Civil Trial Practice Attorney serving Beaverton, OR at Vincent J. Bernabei, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. You must file a motion for modification/termination of spousal support.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters