QUESTION

Can I refile for child support if it was denied due to signing the divorce petition?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2016 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
I got a divorce. My ex live in another state. She tried to put me on child support but a case was not opened due to her signing the divorce petition. It stated she does not want child support or alimony. After that, I moved to another state. Can she come after me for child support again? We do have an agreement that I pay $800 but that was after the case was closed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Child support is the right of the child. Any child support order (or non-order) can be periodically reviewed. So yes, the mother should never have said she doesn't want child support. she had no right to do so and she can correct that error.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2017 at 5:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters