QUESTION

Can I re-file for divorce that was supposed to occur 18 years ago?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2014 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
I separated from my husband in 1996 and he supposedly filed for divorce and did it without me (he filed for an absentee spouse since I had to move away as soon as we separated). I am remarried now and because of some paperwork I need to submit. I need the record of my divorce which I don't have. He now lives in Alaska. I live in WA where we got married. He does not communicate with me and there is no record of the divorce in WA. I am afraid that he lied to me and never filed in the first place. What should I do? Can I file on my own or? I lived my life for 18 years believing I was divorced. He is also remarried.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If he remarried, there probably was a divorce. Did you check the court records in the county in which he lived at the time of the "filing."
Answered on Jul 14th, 2014 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters