QUESTION

Can i refile for divorcie in jawsii whwn already files in California

Asked on Feb 14th, 2018 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
Back in 2014 i was awarded full custody of oír two children and transferred back To my home state by the Marine Corpd To finish out my term. My divorce has been halted msny times by respondant in California, so i want To movr my divorce To Hawaii where me and the children reside
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Robert, it's really a tough thing to move a case out of a state. You should try a settlement to expedite the divorce process for which you don't even need to be present in Court. Your attorney can do that for you. Please consult with an attorney directly. We are based in New York but we do provide services in your state, as well as have monthly payment plans available. Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only. Feel free to call 1-877-866-8665 for Case Manager. 
Answered on Feb 19th, 2018 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters