QUESTION

Can I refile my divorce to other county if my divorce papers was returned to me and was not signed by the judge?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2015 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you have already filed a complaint in the current court, then that court has jurisdiction and you cannot simply file in a different county. If you have not filed anything and your entire case was rejected, then yes, you can file in a different county as long as you meet that county's residency requirement.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2015 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters