QUESTION

Can I refuse to let my child go with my ex husband for a weekend visit?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2015 on Child Custody - Nebraska
More details to this question:
We got a divorce in 2011. I have full custody of child and he has not once tried to see child until this year and wants child for the whole weekend. The child does not know who he is because he chose not to be in their life and now all of a sudden he wants to take our child.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
Technically, you are in contempt if you do not comply with the court order. However, the fact that it has been so long may give you a reason to file for a modification and request a temporary order for a step-up plan. This may depend on how old your child is and whether there are any safety or other concerns other than dad's absence for this period of time, as well as what dad's reason for being absent (moved out of state and moved back, for example, may be more excusable than if he were incarcerated or something). You should visit with an experienced family law attorney in your area about your specific current Decree/Parenting Plan and the specific facts of your family's situation before determining your options.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2015 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters