QUESTION

Can I refuse to sign this withdrawal and have her continue to work on my case?

Asked on May 22nd, 2015 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
My divorce lawyer wants me to sign a request for her to withdraw from my case. Do I have to sign this? I do not owe her any money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No; But she can request to withdraw for good cause, but the court must grant it.
Answered on May 27th, 2015 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters