QUESTION

Can I refuse visitation if the father was in a serious skydiving accident and is unable to care for the children himself?

Asked on Nov 24th, 2014 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You can't just refuse. The question is if he is able to interact with the children, even if someone else is doing the physical caretaking, then the court would likely order it, if you withhold and he files a motion for contempt. The way you need to think about this is the children's father was hurt. Seeing him, if he can interact with them, will ease their burden (as well as being his right). If on the other hand, he is on so much pain killer that he can't interact at all, then a reasonable solution is to have only brief visits (when he can) and resume normal visitation when he is able.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2014 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters