QUESTION

Can I relocate my daughter 130 miles away without permission from the dad who is in rehab?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
My daughter's dad is in a rehab program after he got arrested. I have found a better job, in a better area for my daughter. I plan on moving. This location is 130 miles away. Can I move with her without his permission?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Are you divorced? Is there any Court order? I need more details to form a reasoned opinion. You should counsel with an attorney.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 10:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters