QUESTION

Can I relocate to another state if I have a temporary custody for my baby?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2014 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
I have temporary custody and there's an emergency protective order against my baby's father.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
Unless the temporary order or a standing order from the court prevents you, then you may move.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 9:33 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably not without the court saying that you can. If you can show good reason for it, the court may let you go.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 9:32 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You have to give notice under the relocation statute. If he objects to your relocation, the court will determine whether or not you can go.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 9:32 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH at Robert A. Bracco & Associates
Update Your Profile
If you are not married and he has never gone to court to establish parental rights you can move wherever you want with your child if their is no restraining order against you from leaving the jurisdiction of the court with the child. I would make sure you show up for all court hearings if there are any.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 9:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters