QUESTION

Can I relocate with my kids without consent of my ex husband and divorce papers doesn't say I can’t plus I have told him 30 days in advance?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2013 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
He was told 5 months before. We have 50/50 custody. Divorce papers state a 30-day advantage of relocation only. They are 4-year-old twin boys. He is suppose to have them half the time and doesn't.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
As long as you are complying with the divorce decree and your move won't interfere with his custody, you should be fine. If you are moving out of state, then no.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
Not if you have 50/50 custody.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 7:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters