QUESTION

Can I relocate with my son and daughter?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2014 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I am divorced and have custody of my son and daughter. I previously resided in Florida but relocated to Nevada being that my ex husband requested to have the kids move closer and agreed upon assisting me with their extra curricular activites. I have been here four years and he has yet to help me with the kids physically. He is from Nevada and has all his family here and my family is in Florida. I am planning on relocating next year. My question is what do I do if I want the court order modified being that he is not living up to the agreement?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your facts are a bit incomplete -- you do not state whether the original order was modified, or what, precisely it says if it was -- and those sorts of facts would be critical to giving any kind of advice as to what can be done next. You really need to sit down in consultation with us or some other family law specialist firm, bringing copies of the original order, any modifications, any correspondence or agreements, and some kind of detail as to HOW your ex is "not living up to the agreement."  At that point your full options, with costs, risks, and benefits, could be evaluated and explained to you.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2014 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters