QUESTION

Can I relocate with my son if my boyfriend has already five children from two different women, and we share one?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2017 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
I work full time- never a break, and he does not. I want to leave to another state. I have family and support there, here I don't. Boyfriend is on our sonโ€™s birth certificate but he signed a waiver for paternity rights where I cannot go to him for child support. I don't need that since I always made my own money. Can he legally stop me? We are not married.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
The facts in the question make no sense. You cannot permanently give up the right to support under Indiana law, and nothing a father does will allow him to permanently escape this. You need to take whatever piece of paper you are referring to and let an attorney read it to answer your questions.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2017 at 6:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters