QUESTION

Can I remarry if I received the notice of entry of judgment?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I'm engaged and I'm concerned if I can get remarried already. My paper work was filed December 16, 2016.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can remarry if the notice of entry of judgment has a date on it that shows the date your divorce became final.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2017 at 8:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters