QUESTION

Can I remarry in another state less than six months after my divorce was finalized?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2015 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I must wait 6 months after my divorce is finalized to remarry, but can I travel to a different state and remarry in that state if I wanted to get married again before my 6 months was up?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

It is not adviseable to do it. You could get married elsewhere, but if you are coming back to Oklahoma, it would not be a valid marriage. However, once the 6 months are up, the new "marriage" could ripen into a common law marriage, if it meets all the other requirements for such a finding. It is just not adviseable to marry before the 6 months are up, particularly if you are planning to keep your home in Oklahoma.
Answered on May 04th, 2015 at 7:18 AM

Report Abuse
It happens all the time. There is some risk involved, but it doesn't tend to deter folks from crossing into one of several states which border OK.
Answered on May 01st, 2015 at 11:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters