QUESTION

Can I remove my child's biological father off the birth certificate if I have proof of neglect and abuse?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2013 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
Does he still have to pay child support if he's off the birth certificate?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Unless his parental rights are lawfully terminated, he remains the legal father, even if he is not a shining example of what a father should be.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 10:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters