QUESTION

Can I remove my estranged husbands fixer-upper car left in my driveway?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2014 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My husband and I have been estranged for over two years. 4 years ago, he purchased an old car that he planned on repairing. He moved out over two years ago and left the car there. I have asked several times and texted several times to have it removed telling him that rodent's living in his car have eaten through wiring in my car causing several thousands of dollars in damage. Now chipmunks are burrowing into my property and the neighbors are complaining. The title is in his name only. Do I have a right to have it removed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
It depends on whether the car is registered, and has a license plate.  If it does not, you might be able to just have it removed, and donate the metal for scrap.  If it does have a license plate, I think you can call the police, say that the car is parked there illegally, and have the police impound the car.  Without some kind of power of attorney you will not be able to sell the car or transfer title.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2014 at 1:36 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters