QUESTION

Can I remove my kids from CPS if I haven't been charged with a crime?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
If not can I move back to my home state and have my children transferred there too?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
Juvenile cases (abuse and neglect) are not the same as criminal cases - juvenile cases are considered civil matters and the standard for proof is much lower than criminal. So, no, you cannot stop a CPS/DHHS investigation or remove your children from foster care on the basis that there is no criminal case. Transferring to another state may be possible if there is an ICPC done approving someone in that state to provide care while you work a rehabilitative program. However, the ICPC process can take 3 to 6 months, sometimes longer. Your best bet is to get a good lawyer in your juvenile case here and follow their advice as to strategy. Best wishes.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2014 at 8:02 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
If there is a court order that put them in CPS custody, you will need to go to court to get an order releasing them to your custody.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2014 at 3:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters