QUESTION

Can I remove my name off a real estate loan after the divorce?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2011 on Child Custody - Alabama
More details to this question:
My husband and I got a divorce and had legal papers made where we each paid half of the mortgage until the house sold. He now refuses to pay his half and I cannot pay both. Can I get my name off the loan so it does not ruin my credit since he is the one that will not meet his obligation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorces Attorney serving Birmingham, AL
3 Awards
You will need an attorney to file contempt motions and request an order from the judge relieving you of the obligation. This order could be submitted to the mortgage company to remove your name.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2011 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters