QUESTION

Can I remove my property from my storage if I have lien?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2013 on Divorce - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I filed chapter 13. I notified facility about bankruptcy and they told me the court has to send notice. I am doing the bankruptcy prose. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Give them a copy of the official notice from the court. However, if there is a lien, you may have to satisfy it separately. Talk with your bankruptcy attorney.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters