QUESTION

Can I rent out my house even though my ex wife's name is still on it?

Asked on May 24th, 2013 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
We have been divorced for a while and I have been turned down for refinancing to remove her name.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

If you were granted the house in the dissolution, then you can rent it out without consulting her.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 7:35 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes you should be able to rent out the house even thought your ex's name is still on it.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse
More than likely but it depends on what your divorce paperwork says. If it doesn't state one way or the other, one of the things you might want to consider is that it could impact your ability to short sale the home or qualify for other financial benefits if it is no longer your primary residence.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should be able to. However, unless the divorce decree gave you the house, you may have to split the rent with your wife.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse
Yes as long as she says its ok.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Boston, MA
Partner at Mavrides Law
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
The answer depends on the terms of your divorce agreement and whether she would be entitled to half of the rent or any profit derived from a rental. You should have your divorce agreement reviewed by an attorney to determine how best to proceed.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters