QUESTION

Can I reopen a divorce case for more child support?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2012 on Child Custody - Kansas
More details to this question:
Can I reopen my divorce case for more child support and to file for alimony on grounds of life being threated or black mailed? I could afford an attorney, my husband filed for a fast divorce he only let me get what he allowed me to have. I'm entitled to alimony and more child support and to stop him from claiming my daughter on taxes. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James Albert Bordonaro
Yes, you can request the Court reexamine child support (whether you need to show a material change of circumstances depends on whether the court took actual testimony or support was set by the parties). In general a court will reexamine support every 3 years or when the child reaches 7 or 13 years of age. The Court will also review support based on significant changes in income or jobs or when a party seeks to move away from their present residence and it would be harder upon the other parent for visits. You are probably not going to be able to claim additional or new alimony unless the court reserved jurisdiction on that issue. On the tax issue, a motion to enforce the parenting plan would be most effective if you can't resolve your issue through informal mediation.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2012 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters