QUESTION

Can I report car stolen. Will he be charged?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2020 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
Me and my husband are married he has taken my car without permission. He has been gone with my car for three days. The car is a rental car and I am the only driver that can drive the car. He also has no DL.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
If you are the only party on the rental, then the car is your responsibility.  The deciion to charge for theft belongs to the D.A., but as a matter of civil respnsibility, you could be held liable if you "permitted" an unlicensed driver to take the car and did nothing to try to report it.  You should probably tell the rental agency that the car has been taken by your husband without your permission, and it will be up to them to decide what to do about it.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2020 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters