QUESTION

Can I report my car stolen if my deceased ex-husband family won't give me my vehicle back?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2017 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
The car is titled and registered in both my ex-husband and I.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
That depends on whether you have rights of survivorship or not. Take any proof of ownership you have to an attorney who can read the document and answer your question.
Answered on May 16th, 2017 at 8:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters