QUESTION

Can I represent my husband in court with a general power of attorney if he goes out to sea and has a scheduled court date coming up?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2014 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
No, no, no.   Take a copy, now, of the orders that he go to sea and the papers that show he has a scheduled court date to the clerk at the county courthouse and ask that the matter be handled as the courts do in such cashes.  
Answered on Jan 26th, 2014 at 5:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters