QUESTION

Can I request a change of venue if our child and I live in a different county from original filing?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2014 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
I’m the custodial parent. Also the non-custodial parent has not attempted to keep his visitation of every other weekend for the last 2 years. Is this enough cause to modify child support?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
1. Venue question: Possibly yes. 2. Support question: This would not change it enough to justify filing a Motion to Modify. The result would have to change 20% from the current order.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2014 at 5:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters