QUESTION

Can I request a hearing to end this and not wait for 2 years?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I lived with my girlfriend for 4 yrs. I bought house and $15,000 worth of upgrades and new furnishings. I got married after I bought everything for her, 1 month later she ask me to leave and said she didn't want to be married. I filed for divorce and moved. We filed the initial paperwork giving her everything but my truck. It's now time to file final paperwork and she won't anwser my calls to do this. I have proof she was cheating before we were even married. I live in Pa., she just received a DUI and wrecked her car. I don't party and want nothing to do with her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You really need to sort out all of this stuff in person with an attorney. However, if you bought the house before the marriage, it may not be marital property. As long as your attorney has a good address on her, he can force her in to a divorce, but must wait 2 years from the date of separation.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 3:39 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters