QUESTION

Can I request for a sheriff to accompany me to my ex wife's house for my personal belongings?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2014 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
children's belongings, my backpack.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Suisun City, CA at Law Offices of Russo & Prince
Update Your Profile
Yes. What you are requesting is called a civil standby, and the police can assist you.  If you have been living separately for a very long time, or there is a dispute concerning whether the items belong to you, the answer may be different.  However, in most circumstances, you can obtain a standby to obtain your personal effects post-separation.  Good luck to you. 
Answered on Oct 06th, 2014 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters