QUESTION

Can I request for temporary custody and have the courts order my sons father to get help?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2018 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I recently separated from my 11 month old sons father. It's been 2 months now. His house is dirty and unsafe for my child. He puts my child off on his mother and his daughter to care for him while he goes out or play video games. Which is 90% of the time... He's recently moved my son in the same room as his 11yr old daughter. I have a ton of evidence of abuse on me. House conditions. Him ignoring my child while playing games. And ect. I've also recently discovered that the reason my son has been getting sick, ear infections and diaper rashes is due to his father being cheap and not caring for him.. he buys off brand wipes and formula that upsets his body... he feeds him food once or twice a day and bottles the rest of the time which isn't good... his landlord is a well recognized lawyer and i am afraid of losing.. I plan to keep my child out of his house until he can make changes and prove he can care for him. My son lives back and fourth from households through the week...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Offices of Susan J. Pearlstein
Update Your Profile
you can file a petition with the court and ask for whatever custodial arrangement you think is in your child's best interests.  you can also ask that psychological evaluations occur, and/or that dad see a therapist.  notice i said that you can ASK for these things.  I have no way of knowing whether the court will  ultimately grant your reqeusts - no one nows exactly how a case will turn out.  the court always tries to implement a custody order that is in the child's best interests; each party tells the court what he/she wants and why, and the court makes a decision.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2018 at 7:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters