QUESTION

Can I request her original birth certificate with my last name and no father listed and just cut him out of her life for good without legal effects?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2016 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
My daughter's father was not on the original birth certificate as he was not at the hospital when she was born. He requested to have his name on her birth certificate. We filed the paperwork and paid the fee and the only thing missing is a copy of his ID. He has not been responsive in providing the information needed to have the name change. I found out that it could be because he secretly married a woman who lives in another state in April for his green card and was fully intending on living with us in here without disclosing this information. My daughter gets Medicaid and I receive food stamps. He does put $80 - $100 a week in an account for her.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
If he is not on the birth certificate and he is not married to you then he has no parental rights. Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2016 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Either he is the father or not. Make a decision and do not lie.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2016 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters