QUESTION

Can I request supervised visitation if my chilld's father is not fit?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2014 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I left my son's father in October, after the police were called for a domestic situation. He has an anger problem. I have seen how he treated our son while living with him and how he has cared for his daughter from a previous relationship. I have my son at all times. I have never denied the father of seeing his son. I just asked could he come visit with him in my city so I can see their interaction. Then I would think about letting go there. He only wants to see him at his home. His home is unfit. He doesn't want to do anything for the child unless he's at his home. He does send money but told me if he didn't send the money he could start coming to see him in my city. I told him to stop but he says he doesn't want to see him here. So he doesn't want to support financial or see him unless it's in his home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Metairie, LA at The Civil Law Center, LLC
Update Your Profile
I would request supervised visitation. We would need to know more about the situation that led to the domestic dispute in order to give you the correct way to handle this situation. If there is anything else we can do, please feel free to contact our office. 504-342-4221.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2014 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters