QUESTION

Can I request that a non custodial parent not have visitation with his son he has not had visitation with for 6years?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2014 on Child Custody - Virginia
More details to this question:
We had a 2 year protective order that has expired and the noncustodial parent was abusive to me and threatened to kill my son. He has been convicted of things like malicious wounding and other crimes.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
Yes, you can request that.  No contact with a parent is granted in certain rare instances.  At the very least you could request that the visitation be supervised, which should definitely be granted in the case of a violent criminal.  If there is an existing visitation order in place, you may have to file a motion to have it modified.  If there is no current visitation order in place, then it is up to how much you allow him to see your son, unless he files a petition for visitation with the court. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2014 at 9:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters