QUESTION

Can I request that he get rid of these dogs and request he have supervised visits?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2013 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My ex husband was ordered to pay child support and keep my son on his insurance. He has not upheld either of these and has been in contempt of court for over a year. He lived out of town until 2 months ago and now gets our son every other weekend. Our son is 2 and has emotional breakdowns every time my ex shows up to pick him up. He comes home withdrawn and stuttering horrible, and having nightmares. I know my ex is not a threat or harm to our son but his 2 pitbulls living indoors with him are. My concern is not the money. If it was up to me, I'd have him sign his rights away but I know that isn't what’s best for our son. I was told there was no way I could fight for full custody and win in Louisiana. Is there anything that I could do to make this easier on our child and have fair conditions for all?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Covington, LA at Rivers, Nelson
Update Your Profile
You didn`t state grounds to support supervised visitation but the dogs could be a reason to prevent visits at his house.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters