QUESTION

Can I request the name of the father of my child remove from the birth certificate?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2015 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
My child carries my last name not the father. His name appears as the father of my child. He has not been there physically nor financially since our child was born. He agrees not to be in her life.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can request anything you want, but that request won't be granted.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2015 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters