QUESTION

Can I request to freeze an account without being a legal resident (but my husband is)

Asked on Feb 13th, 2018 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have the certainty that my husband is abusing my money and he took away part of the sale money, hiding it into an account I don't have access to. I need to be able to stop this loss immediately but he is a legal US resident (and citizen) and I am not. What can I do? THe account is in Nevada
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your facts are unclear (what was sold?  how is is "your" moneny and not his?  what do you mean "took away part"?  etc.)  It is not even clear where you are, where the controlling order was entered, or your procedural status (together?  separated? divorcing?).  Your legal status should be completely irrelevant to the outcome, but you are going to need to confer with a family law specialist, and answer the above (and probably a lot of other) questions to get any meaningful guidance.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2018 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters