QUESTION

Can I reschedule the hearing for the child support?

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2012 on Child Custody - Missouri
More details to this question:
My sons mother filed for child support against me. The letter I received said I had 2 options-to start paying the child support, or to request a hearing. I requested a hearing. I received a letter stating when the hearing would be. I want to try to get split custody, but I found out that the hearing I requested did not cover visitation/custody, just child support. I don't know where to go to start that process and do I need to get that done before the hearing on child support, if so, then would I be able to reschedule the hearing?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Accidents Attorney serving Blue Springs, MO at Blue Springs Law Office LLC
Update Your Profile
You will need to hire a private attorney to file a Motion to address the issues of custdy and visitation. It is possible if you get filed soon enough to consolidate the two cases and deal with all issues at the same time.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2012 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters