QUESTION

Can I rescind a marriage fraud report to immigration although what was stated is factual

Asked on Feb 10th, 2025 on Domestic Violence - Florida
More details to this question:
I filed for divorce from my immigrant spouse due to infidelity during and shortly after receiving their green card. They left 4 months after receiving the green card during an argument and ghosted me for 3 months. After filing for divorce I made a marriage fraud report to immigration and although everything stated is factual and can be proven, it was done out of anger. Can this statement be rescinded? Can I remarry my ex and restart the process?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If you want to remarry your spouse after a divorce, that is perfectly OK. Then you would have to re-file a marriage based green card case, and those issues that you raised regarding Fraud would then be reviewed. Due to the complications involved in this case, it would be advisable for you to retain an immigration lawyer to handle the Re-filing of your case.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2025 at 1:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters