QUESTION

Can I resend my request for dissolution of marriage that I filed if I have not been before the judge yet?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2014 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Generally, one can voluntarily dismiss his/her case at any time, particularly if the other party has not yet been given notice or has not answered the petition. If the other party has answered the petition, you would need to go before the judge to dismiss the case. Also, if the other party answered with a counter-suit for divorce, you may not be able to dismiss your case. So, it depends on how far along the process is, whether you can just dismiss your case, dismiss it with permission from the judge, or not be able to dismiss the case entirely.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2015 at 5:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters