QUESTION

Can I restore my parental rights after my ex's husband has adopted my daughter?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2013 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
A few years ago, I signed over my parental rights of my daughter. It was with great regret that I did so, but after much pressure from her mother and stepfather in addition to them refusing my visitation, I did so. Her mother and adoptive father have bashed me and my wife for years now, even with that fact it has come to light that my daughter wants a relationship with me. I miss her greatly and would love to reestablish a relationship with her. What if anything can I do?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Legally, you would have no recourse as it appears you are past the time period to file an appeal. You can by agreement of the legal parents of your daughter try to re-establish contact and work on your relationship.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2013 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse
No.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably nothing legally. As long as her parents don't prohibit it, you could have contact with her. Of course, when she is 18, they cannot prohibit it.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
No, you cannot restore your rights.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse
The short answer to your question is, "No", you can't restore your parental rights. Once you surrender your parental rights and your child is adopted by another man, you no longer have any legal rights to your child whatsoever. Thus, unless they are willing to permit you to have any type of contact with your child, you are pretty much out of luck until your child reaches the age of majority (18).
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 9:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters