QUESTION

Can I retain an attorney in Canada and sue my soon to be ex wife for personal injury and embezzlement?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2014 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am wondering since I have been going throughout this train wreck of a divorce for two years now and primarily living in Chicago. I have nowhere to stay in Canada thanks to my 'Attorney' not doing his job.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Any claims as a result of the divorce must be brought in the divorce. If your wife has never been to Canada, they would lack jurisdiction over her so that you might be able to sue her, if there was an proper cause of action. Claims of embezzling marital funds must be raised in the divorce. The mental anguish as a result of the pain of the divorce is not recoverable, as far as I am aware. I have never seen a reported case allowing such a claim.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters