QUESTION

Can I retain custody of my children if I have postpartum depression and get a divorce?

Asked on Dec 31st, 2010 on Child Custody - Tennessee
More details to this question:
This is a case in Tennessee. I have been diagnosed with postpartum depression. I want a divorce. If I leave, can I maintain full or shared custody of my children? I do not want to take the kids away from him, but I do not want to lose them either. I want to do what is best for them above all else.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William C. Gosnell
All divorces are presumed to be shared parenting time but you must be in treatment and on Meds for the depression.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2011 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters