QUESTION

Can I retain money in our divorce and how can I do that?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2015 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My husband has filed for divorce and wants to keep our home, children, and is offering me a buyout of our assets. After 25 years together and 13 years of marriage, he is only offering me a very small fraction of the success that we built together. I do not work. What can I do? I need legal advice as soon as possible to prevent him from forcing me out of our home.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You need to get a lawyer asap. You are entitled to a portion of the assets acquired during the marriage as well as taking responsibility for a portion of the liabilities. This includes the house, retirement, investments, etc. You will have to get a job unless your share of the assets will sustain you for the rest of your life. What he offers is not the determining factor, it is only an offer. You don't say how old the children are, but I don't know what you mean by keep the children. If they are under 18 you will need a parenting plan that provides time with each parent. Child support also needs to be determined if the kids are minors.
Answered on May 01st, 2015 at 5:36 AM

Report Abuse
I believe I answered a very similar question from you a few minutes ago. The advice has not changed: find an experienced family law attorney and have her or him advise and represent you.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2015 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Palmé Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
He cannot file a claim for divorce if you both still live in the house. You need an attorney. If he has filed claims for equitable distribution and custody, you will need to answer the claims and sue him for alimony. You are entitled to of what you accumulated during the marriage.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2015 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse
You are correct in that you need legal advice. My suggestion to you is DO NOT WAIT. You can go the State?s Bar Association or your Counties local Bar Association and find attorneys who specialize in Family Law.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2015 at 8:11 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get a lawyer. Your question cannot be answered without details.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2015 at 7:55 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at Zitzmann Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
Along with your divorce, you will also need to file a petition to partition community property as well as for custody, use of community movables a and immovables and maybe more. You'll likely need an attorney to complete this and soon as possible.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2015 at 2:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters