QUESTION

Can I retrieve my child if feel she is in physical danger if returned home to my wife?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2014 on Child Custody - Oregon
More details to this question:
I am in the process of divorce and do not live with my wife. My wife removed one child from her house to a third party undisclosed location without telling me. There is no custody arrangement in court. Can I retrieve my child if feel she is in physical danger if returned home to my wife?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Civil Trial Practice Attorney serving Beaverton, OR at Vincent J. Bernabei, LLC
Update Your Profile
The answer depends on whether there is an existing custody order. If yes, you cannot remove the child in violation of the existing custody order but you may ask the court to enter an emergency order to protect the child. If there is no existing court order for custody, then you may take precautions to protect your child from imminent danger. You should confer with an attorney for more detailed advice.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2014 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters