QUESTION

Can I revise the divorce to where he only gets to claim my child when he is up to date on support?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2014 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
My ex-husband got to claim one of our two children in the divorce. I didnโ€™t agree to that in the divorce but it is what it is. He is $4,000 behind in child support and only pays when held to the fire. He owes the IRS money so Iโ€™m not getting anything intercepted.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
It doesn't matter what you agree to. It matters what the court order says. If he is behind in child support, then you don't have to sign the waiver because the IRS rules are clear - a parent has to be current at the end of the year to be able to take the exemption.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 6:30 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Language of the final judgment controls, you can always ask the Judge.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You would have to go back to the court for a modification of the order and the reallocation of the exemptions. The correct answers to take them back to court, have him found in contempt and the support obligation enforced in the same motion where you are seeking modification.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Check with your tax preparer, but the usual rule is that the parent with primary possession of the child gets the dependency exemption, no matter what the state court divorce decree says.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 8:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters